ReelOzInd 2016

Festival Trailer

Festival Dates

21 August 2016: Australian Premiere, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

22 August 2016: Indonesian Premiere, Petra Little Theatre, Universitas Kristen Petra, Surabaya

21 August-21 September 2016: Mediatheque, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

27, 28, 29 August 2016: Kineforum, Jakarta

8 September 2016: Dendy Newtown, Sydney

10 September 2016: Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

15 September 2016: National Film and Sound Archive, Canberra

16 September  2016: Klub DIY Menonton, Aula Dinas Kebudayaan Daerah Istimewa, Yogyakarta

21 September 2016: Program Studi Televisi dan Film, Universitas Jember, Jember

22 September 2016: Universitas Brawijaya, Malang

25 September 2016: Darwin International Film Festival, Deckchair Cinema, Darwin

28 September 2016: Universitas Padjadjaran, Bandung

1 October 2016: Australian Society of Indonesian Language Educators Conference, Flinders University, Adelaide

9 October 2016: 2nd Minikino Film Week, Flux Lifegroup, Kerobokan, Bali

10 October 2016: 2nd Minikino Film Week, Omah Apik, Pejeng, Bali

5 November 2016:  Festival Pelajar Kota, Probolinggo

Award Winners

(Best Fiction/ Best Film) Amelis, Dery Prananda (producer/director/ screenwriter), Indonesia 2016
(Best Youth) Finding Home, Radheya Jegatheva (producer/director/ screenwriter), Australia, 2015
(Best Documentary) The Eagles’ Eyes, Wisnu Dewa Broto (director/ screenwriter), Stephanie Pascalita Gunawan (producer), Indonesia, 2016
(Best Animation) Dog and Robot, Blair Harris (producer/director/screenwriter), Australia, 2016
(Best Collaboration) Miner’s Walk: Supeno, Josephine Lie (director), Niken Pamikatsih (producer), Indonesia/Australia, 2016

Special Mentions

(Special Mention Fiction) Heaven of Children, Amir Masoud Soheili (director/writer), Simiya Film (producer), Indonesia, 2016
(Special Mention Youth) Rain n Neighbour, Ganapati Wraspati (director), Indonesia, 2016
(Special Mention Fiction) Chasing Dangdut, Gisela Levy (director/ writer), Aulion Wirizqi (producer), Indonesia, 2016
(Special Mention Documentary) The Crowded Bridge, David Darmadi (producer/director), Indonesia, 2016
(Special Mention Collaboration) Behind the Mask, Johan Ramandias (director/ writer), Wenny Sunarharum (screenwriter), Australia/Indonesia, 2016
(Special Mention Fiction) Kane, Sarah Christie (director/ producer/ screenwriter), Benjamin Strumm (Screenwriter) Olivia Fay (Producer), Annabelle Gilroy (Producer), Joshua Morgan (Producer), Australia, 2016

Festival Program

Photo Gallery

ReelOzInd! Australia Indonesia Short Film Festival