ReelOzInd! Retrospective | 2016-2019

ReelOzInd! is turning 5!

To celebrate this milestone we are very excited to bring you the virtual ReelOzInd! Retrospective | 2016-2019.

For a limited time our archive of Festival Reels are available for viewing here and on YouTube and Facebook.

 

2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019

ReelOzInd! 2016 Festival Reel

Theme – Neighbour/ Tetangga

Featured Short Films

Heaven of Children | Amir Masoud Soheili (director/writer) | Simiya Film (producer) | Indonesia | 2016 

Rain n Neighbour | Ganapati Wraspati (director) | Indonesia | 2016 

Finding Home | Radheya Jegatheva (producer/director/ screenwriter) | Australia | 2015 

Chasing Dangdut | Gisela Levy (director/ writer) | Aulion Wirizqi (producer) | Indonesia | 2016  

The Eagles’ Eyes | Wisnu Dewa Broto (director/ screenwriter) | Stephanie Pascalita Gunawan (producer) | Indonesia | 2016 

Dog and Robot | Blair Harris (producer/director/screenwriter) | Australia | 2016 

Behind the Mask | Johan Ramandias (director/ writer) | Wenny Sunarharum (screenwriter) | Australia/Indonesia | 2016 

Miner’s Walk: Supeno | Josephine Lie (director) | Niken Pamikatsih (producer) | Indonesia/Australia | 2016 

Kane | Sarah Christie (director/ producer/ screenwriter) | Benjamin Strumm (screenwriter) Olivia Fay (producer) | Annabelle Gilroy (producer) | Joshua Morgan (producer) | Australia | 2016 

Amelis | Dery Prananda (producer/director/ screenwriter) | Indonesia | 2016 

ReelOzInd! 2017 Festival Reel 

Theme – Water / Air

Featured Short Films

Entangled (Special Mention, Animation) | Jenae Hall (director/screenwriter) | Rosalie Osman (producer) | Australia | 2016

Lost/ Hilang (Best Fiction, Special Mention, Best Collaboration) | Rose Clynes (director/screenwriter) | Jonathan Soerjoko (director/ producer) | Indonesia/Australia | 2017 

Somersault (Special Mention, Fiction) | Kate Lefoe (director/ writer)   | Honeylyn Lisson (producer) | Australia | 2017

Water (Special Mention, Youth) | Sherrene Chua (director/ producer/ screenwriter) | Indonesia | 2017

Mukhtar’s Story (Special Mention, Documentary) | Tim Barretto (director) | Ben Mortley (producer/ writer) |    Melanie Filler (producer/ writer) | Australia/Indonesia | 2016      

A Gentle Giant (Special Mention, Documentary) | Mark Pearce (director/ producer/ writer) | Australia | 2016

Tour on Mud/ Ojek Lusi (Special Mention, Documentary) | Winner Wijaya (director/ writer) | Antonius Willson (producer/ writer) | Cornelius Kurnia (writer) | Indonesia | 2017

Water for Grandpa (Best Youth) | Michael Abimanyu Kaeng (director/ screenwriter/ producer) | Indonesia | 2017

The Fisherman (Special Mention, Youth) | Gracey Criss (director/ producer) | Australia | 2017

Bocor/ Leak (Special Mention, Youth) | Alif Abrar (director) Rifqi Athallah (director) | Dito Ramadhan (director) | SMA MUHAMMADIYAH 2 SURABAYA (producer) | Indonesia | 2017

Sonnet 88 (Special Mention, Fiction) | Kristian Lupinski (director/ producer/ writer) | Nick De Gabriele (director/ producer) | Australia | 2017

The Hotels Water (Special Mention, Fiction) | Roufy Nasution (director/ writer) |   Mawar Putih (producer)| 2017 | Indonesia

Arohuai (Best Documentary, Best Collaboration, Co-Best Film) | Dery Prananda (director/writer) | Kartika Pratiwi (writer/ producer) | Australia/ Indonesia | 2017

Aquiesence (Best Animation, Co-Best Film) | Fierrany Halita (producer/director/ screenwriter) | Indonesia | 2016

(Total screen time | 82 minutes)

ReelOzInd! 2018 Festival Reel

Theme – Youth / Pemuda

Featured Short Films

iRony | Radheya Jegatheva (director/writer) | Radheya Jegatheva, Jay Jay Jegathesan, Sai Danchuk (producers)| Australia | 2017

The String | Sani Yudha Febriani (director/writer) | Sani Yudha Febriani (producer) | Indonesia | 2017

Fire Longing in the Mist/ Barakabut | Roufy Nasution (director/writer) | Ryandi Pratama, Kennya Rinonce (producers)| Indonesia | 2018

Starting from Scratch | Jared Nicholson (director/ co-writer) | Scott Baskett (co-writer), Jared Nicholson (producers) | Australia | 2018

Muslimah | Nur Wulandari (director/writer) | Kinetic Collective (producer) | Indonesia, Australia | 2018

Life of Death | Jason Kiantoro, Bryan Arfiandy (directors/writers) | Jason Kiantoro, Bryan Arfiandy (producers) | Indonesia | 2018

Unbalanced Corner, Unfinished Book/ Sudut Tak Sama Dalam Buku Yang Tak Terbaca | Ryan Sebastian (director/writer) | I Ketut Sathya Ananda Suputra (producers) | Indonesia | 2018

A Song for Isla | Rosa Deverell, Sunday Cullip-Barlett (directors) | Molly Roberts, Kristine Murray-Xendis, Aishlyn Trusler (producers) | Australia | 2017

Nameless Boy | Diego Batara Mahameru (director/writer) | Diego Batara Mahameru (producer) | Indonesia | 2018

Deep Condolences/ Turut Berdukacita | Winner Wijaya (director/writer) | Christian Raditya, Antonius Willson (producers) | Indonesia | 2018

Daily Bread | Ruby Challenger (director) | Ruby Challenger (producer) | Australia | 2018

(Total screen time | 80 min)

ReelOzInd! 2019 Festival Reel

Theme – Change / Berubah

Featured Short Films

Home | Jahvis Loveday, Joy Ben Hur (directors / writers / producers) | Australia | 2018

Melangun | Wisnu Dewa Broto (director) | Albertus Prahasta Wibowo (writer) | Sintia Lolita Jesika, Angelia Leanartha (producers) | Indonesia | 2019

Pilgrimage | Peter Blackburn (director) | Angus Cameron (writer) | Ben Blennerhassett, Peter Blackburn, Angus Cameron (producers) | Australia | 2019

Perabuan/ On Ashes | Fransiscus Magastowo (director/ producer) | Indonesia | 2018

Bad Hair Day | Dionisius Miki Pratama (director/ writer/ producer) | Indonesia | 2019

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, We don’t exist here anymore | Ali Mousawi (director) | Jessica Phoebe Hanna, Wesam Mojahed (writers) | Mohamed Kamel (producer) | Australia | 2019

Munchies | Hayley Warnock (director/ writer) | Australia | 2018

Divergensi | Jonggi Muhammad K (director/producer) | Albarra (writer) | 2019

Polychromatic | Sarinah Masukor (exec producer) | Diversity Arts Australia

A Daughter’s Memory | Kartika Pratiwi (director/ producer) | Indonesia | 2018

Posko Palu | Tim Barretto (director) | Dery Prananda (ass. director) | Melanie Filler (producer) | Australia, Indonesia | 2019

(Total screen time | 82 minutes)